The complete list of winners : Critics Choice Awards 2024

Cover Image Credit: Larian Studios

The Critics Choice Awards celebrated the excellence in 2023 film and TV during a January 14, 2024 ceremony hosted by Chelsea Handler.
 
Winners included Robert Downey Jr., who took up the trophy for his supporting role in “Oppenheimer,” and Ali Wong, who won Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for her work in “Beef.”
 
With an unbelievable 18 nominations, “Barbie,” starring Margot Robbie, America Ferrera, and Ryan Gosling, dominated the film category and won several awards, including the coveted Best Comedy title.
 
“Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” were also honored by the Critics Choice Association, which is formed up of critics from television, radio, and online critics. With 13 nominations each, they were closely followed by Martin Scorsese’s “Killers of the Flower Moon” with 12.
 
With six nominations, “The Morning Show” led the television category; “Succession” came in second with five nominations for the Critics Choice Awards. “Abbott Elementary” and “Loki,” both of which received four nominations.
BEST PICTURE
WINNER: Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn
 
BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Other Nominations:
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Emma Stone – Poor Things
Other Nominations:
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Margot Robbie – Barbie
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Other Nominations:
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
America Ferrera – Barbie
Jodie Foster – Nyad
Julianne Moore – May December
 
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Other Nominations:
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
Calah Lane – Wonka
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator
 
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
Other Nominations:
Samy Burch – May December
Alex Convery – Air
Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Other Nominations:
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
Matthew Libatique – Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
Other Nominations:
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City
 
BEST EDITING
WINNER: Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
William Goldenberg – Air
Nick Houy – Barbie
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro – Maestro
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
Other Nominations:
Lindy Hemming – Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
Holly Waddington – Poor Things
Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon
 
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
WINNER: Barbie
Other Nominations:
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
 
BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Barbie
Other Nominations:
American Fiction
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Other Nominations:
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall
Other Nominations:
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest
 
BEST SONG
WINNER: “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
Other Nominations:
“Dance the Night” – Barbie
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
“Road to Freedom” – Rustin
“This Wish” – Wish
“What Was I Made For” – Barbie
 
BEST SCORE
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Other Nominations:
Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

 

TV NOMINATIONS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Succession (HBO | Max)
Other Nominations:
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Loki (Disney+) The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
Other Nominations:
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
Other Nominations:
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Other Nominations:
Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: The Bear (FX)
Other Nominations:
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO | Max)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
Other Nominations:
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Other Nominations:
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
Other Nominations:
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Other Nominations:
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
 
BEST LIMITED SERIES
WINNER: Beef (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX) Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)
 
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Quiz Lady (Hulu)
Other Nominations:
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Reality (HBO | Max)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Carla Gugino – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Other Nominations:
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
WINNER: Lupin (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Bargain (Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
Moving (Hulu)
 
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO | Max)
 
BEST TALK SHOW
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
Other Nominations:
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
 
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
WINNER: John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Other Nominations:
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

Related Posts

Scroll to Top